Agenda

Oct 22 10:00 MAIN STAGE

Opening Remarks

Speakers:

Ms. Donjeta Sahatçiu – STIKK – President of the Board

H.E. Albin Kurti – Prime Minister of Republic of Kosovo

H.E. Jörn Rohde – German Ambassador to Kosovo

Ms. Zeinah Salahi – USAID Kosovo Mission Director

Oct 22 10:30 MAIN STAGE

CYBERSECURITY: A challenge and an opportunity DISCUSSION PANNEL

Speakers:

Mr. Tony Pietrocola – AGILEBLUE

Mr. Butrint Komoni – VOID International TBC

Mr. Granit Beka – PBC

Mr. Blerim Rexha – University of Prishtina

Mr. Xhavit Gashi – Cacttus

Moderator: Mr. Kujtim Dobruna – ACCESS

This topic has been brought to you by ACCESS (Austrian Development Agency – ADA)

Oct 22 11:15 MAIN STAGE

The German IT SME software industry as an opportunity for Kosovar IT developers

Speaker: Tarek Annan – DigiKompass

Speaker: Mr. Albert Vallendar – Job Impulse GmbH

Oct 22 13:00 MAIN STAGE

Kosovo Digital Agenda 2030 & Digital Innovation DISCUSSION PANNEL

Speaker:

Ms. Vesna Prodnik – Vaffer

Ms. Katja Mohar Bastar – Digital HUB

Ms. Artane Rizvanolli – Ministry of Economic Development, Republic of Kosovo

Moderator: Mr. Ahmet Jetullahu – Prishtina REA

This topic is brought to you by: ICT FOR KOSOVO’S GROWTH

Oct 22 13:45 MAIN STAGE

Name of topic to be decided KEYNOTE

Speaker: Arjodita Mustali

Company: Vigàn

Brought to you by: Vigàn

Oct 22 14:15 MAIN STAGE

Digital Transformation Readiness

Speaker: Michael Mann

Company: Innovate Jordan

Position: Team Leader

Oct 22 15:00 MAIN STAGE

Better together: Digital Ecosystem Development (PANEL DISCUSSION)

Speakers:

Mr. Simon Floeth – Head of Digital Transformation Center in ITP Prizren

Mr. Muhamed Rexhepi – ITP Prizren

Mr. Driton Hapçiu – USAID Compete

This topic has been brought to you by ITP Prizren

Oct 22 15:45 MAIN STAGE

Free & Open Source Software in Business

Speaker: Dr. Alex Braun

Company: AXXITE Business Consulting

Oct 22 17:00 MAIN STAGE

The importance of applied research for innovation in industry

Speakers: Mr. Arianit Kurti

Linnaeus University

Oct 22 17:30 MAIN STAGE

The story of Israel as a start-up nation (KEYNOTE)

Speaker: Michael Mizrahi

Azrieli Academic College of Engineering

Oct 23 10:00 MAIN STAGE

Importance of digital transformation for the development of private & public sectors DISCUSSION PANNEL

Mr. Burim Balaj – Agency of Information Society

Mr. Arianit Fazliu – Kutia

Ms. Zana Tabaku – Appdec

Mr. Lulezon Jagxhiu – Advisor to the Prime Minister on Information Technology

Moderator: Mr. Durim Hoxha – ACCESS

This topic is brought to you by: ACCESS

Oct 23 10:45 MAIN STAGE

The power of light: The era of entrepreneurship and innovation in optics

Speaker: Mr. Zeev Zalevsky

Company: Bar Ilan University, Israel

Position: Professor of Electrical Engineering and Nanophotonics

Oct 23 11:15 MAIN STAGE

Start-up Investment

Mr. Ardian Hoxha – Keiretsu Forum

Ms. Leonora Kusari – EBRD

Mr. Visar Dobroshi – Recura

Moderator: Mr. Valon Canhasi – Hallakate

This topic is brought to you by: USAID COMPETE

Oct 23 11:45 MAIN STAGE

Digital Transformation: Perception vs Reality

Speaker: Melinda Pacolli

Senior Lecturer | Digitalization Expert

Oct 23 13:00 MAIN STAGE

The latest innovation in the banking sector, 100% Online Account Opening (DISCUSSION PANNEL)

Ms. Erblina Byci – ProCredit Bank

Mr. Andrei Georgescu – QUIPU

Mr. Petru Jucovschi – QUIPU

Mr. Agim Kukaj – Ministry of Economy, Republic of Kosovo

Moderator: Mr. Ermal Sadiku – LinkPlus IT TBC

This topic is brought to you by: ProCredit BANK

Oct 23 13:45 MAIN STAGE

Women entrepreneurism and its impact in the industry

Ms. Zana Tabaku – President of WIT Cluster

Ms. Arta Shehu-Zajmi – Labbox

Ms. Donjeta Sahatçiu – Rrota

Ms. Zana Budima – SQA Consulting SEE

Moderator: Mr. Alejtin Berisha – Finnish Schools International / Universum College

This topic is brought to you by: USAID COMPETE

Oct 23 14:30 MAIN STAGE

Ideation, Research & Tech Transfer: How can universities and start-ups transform corporates

Speaker: Ms. Antoaneta Levy

Holon Institute of Technology

Oct 23 15:00 MAIN STAGE

Intellectual Property & Creative Industries in Kosovo

Mr. Ioannis Kikkis – EU IPR Project

Ms. Zjarrta Osmani – Kosovo National Audit Office

Moderator: Mr. Veton Kasapolli – IBF

Oct 23 15:45 MAIN STAGE

Teaching Online at the right level

Speaker: Ms. Antigona Uka

Company: Kosovo Center for Distance Learning

Oct 23 17:00 MAIN STAGE

Entrepreneurism & Business Growth

Speaker: Albion Sutaj

Company: KUTIA

Oct 23 17:30 MAIN STAGE

Ecosystems need Ecoleaders

Speaker: Ms. Drenusha Shehu

Company: Raiffeisen Bank

Position: Agile Coach

Oct 22 10:30 KUTIA DEV

Software as a tool for the digitalization of HR processes

Speaker: Berat Reçica

Company: EvroTarget

Oct 22 11:00 KUTIA DEV

Digital transformation of businesses

Speaker: Mr. Ahmet Jetullahu

Company: Prishtina REA

This topic is brought to you by: ICT FOR KOSOVO’S GROWTH

Oct 22 11:30 KUTIA DEV

Establishing a national cybersecurity (resilience) ecosystem

Speaker: Mr. Blerton Abazi

Company: University for Business & Technology (UBT)

This activity is brought to you by: ICT FOR KOSOVO’S GROWTH

Oct 22 13:00 KUTIA DEV

Transformation of the education system to a digital era

Speaker:

Mr. Lah Nitaj – MESTI

Mr. Daniele Cristian Passalacqua – LuxDev

This topic is brought to you by: ICT FOR KOSOVO’S GROWTH

Oct 22 13:30 KUTIA DEV

API development with Spring Boot & Kotlin

Speaker: Manuel Bogner

Company: OpenResearch GmbH

Oct 22 14:00 KUTIA DEV

HACKATHON: ICT for Kosovo’s Growth

This activity is brought to you by: ICT FOR KOSOVO’S GROWTH

Oct 22 15:30 KUTIA DEV

Name of topic to be decided

Speaker: Berat Shema

Company: Cacttus

Oct 22 17:00 KUTIA DEV

DOTA 2

Upper & Lower Bracket

(2 X BO3)

KosICT Champions

Oct 23 10:00 KUTIA DEV

How can businesses from diaspora affect Kosovo’s GDP DISCUSSION PANNEL

Mr. Kujtim Tali – 3CIS

Mr. Tim Rama – PECB

Mr. Fikret Murati – SPEEEX

Mr. Berat Reçica – EvroTarget

Mr. Labinot Bytyqi – Solaborate (VIRTUAL)

Moderator: Mr. Dior Halili – USAID Compete

This activity is brought to you by: USAID Compete

Oct 23 10:45 KUTIA DEV

Brain drain to Brain Gain

Speaker: Mr. Aleksandar Prelevic

Company: Montenegrin IT Cluster

Oct 23 11:15 KUTIA DEV

The Future of eCommerce

Speaker: Ms. Vjosa Shala Sahiti

Company: Nerdy Creative

Oct 23 11:45 KUTIA DEV

Organization Healthy Check

Speaker: Driton Bejtullahu

Company: Be Consulted

Oct 23 13:00 KUTIA DEV

CS:GO FINALS

Oct 23 14:30 KUTIA DEV

DOTA 2 KosICT Champions

eSports Tournament

– Semi & Grand Finals –

Oct 22 00:00 DIASPORA

Diaspora Meeting

Networking between local ICT companies and companies from the Kosovar diaspora

FUTURE

Future Developers – Project Presentation

Young ICT enthusiasts aged 6 to 16 years old, will present their work and highlight their skills on the stages of KosICT. Full line-up to be announced soon.

FUTURE

jCoders Academy

FUTURE

Digital School

FUTURE

Coding and Robotics Club @ Finnish School

Oct 23 14:00 ESPORTS

KosICT Masters – DOTA 2 Tournament

GAME: DOTA 2

Oct 22 17:00 ESPORTS

CSR Tournament – ICT Companies

GAME: Counter Strike: Global Offensive